top of page

LEGAL NOTICE

Welcome to Evidence-Based Social Work (EBSWA). By accessing or using our website, you agree to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions.
Please review these terms carefully.

Acceptance of Terms

Your access to and use of EBSWA is subject exclusively to these Terms and Conditions. You will not use the website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and Conditions.

 

Privacy and Data Protection

EBSWA is committed to protecting your privacy. Our use of personal data is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for EU residents, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) for Canadian residents, and relevant U.S. privacy laws such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

 

  1. Data Collection

    1. We collect personal information for website optimization, sending newsletters, and soliciting support. This may include but is not limited to your name, email address, and transaction details.

  2. Data Use

    1. Your data will be used to personalize your experience, improve our website, process transactions through PayPal, and send periodic emails if you have opted in for our newsletter.

  3. Data Protection

    1. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

  4. Data Rights

    1. You have the right to access, rectify, or erase your personal data, as well as the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of your personal data.

 

Cookie Policy

Use of Cookies

EBSWA uses cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

  1. Purpose of Cookies

    1. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

  2. Consent to Use of Cookies

    1. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. You have the option to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser, but if you do so, some parts of the site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

  3. Third-Party Cookies

    1. The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers may use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

  4. Cookie Management

    1. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies may be found on the browser's website or user manual.

  5. More Information

    1. For more detailed information on how we use cookies, please contact us at admin@ebswa.org. We welcome any questions or comments you might have about our Cookie Policy.

Online Transactions

All online transactions are processed through our 3rd party provider. EBSWA is not responsible for any issues arising from its use, including but not limited to transaction errors or unauthorized transactions. For more information, please write to

 

User Conduct

You agree not to use the website in a way that may impair its performance, corrupt the content or otherwise reduce the overall functionality of the website. You also agree not to compromise the security of the website or attempt to gain access to secured areas or sensitive information.

 

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold EBSWA harmless from and against any breach by you of these terms and conditions and any claim or demand brought against EBSWA by any third party arising out of your use of the website and/or any content submitted, posted or transmitted through the website, including without limitation, all claims, actions, proceedings, losses, liabilities, damages, costs, expenses (including reasonable legal costs and expenses) howsoever suffered or incurred by EBSWA in consequence of your breach of these terms and conditions.

 

Modifications to the Terms and Conditions

EBSWA reserves the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time. Such modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on the website. Your continued use of the website after any modifications to these terms and conditions shall indicate your agreement with such modified terms and conditions.

 

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, United Kingdom, and the European Union, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about these Terms and Conditions, please do not hesitate to contact us at admin@ebswa.org

Intellectual Property Rights

  1. Content Ownership

All content included on EBSWA, such as text, graphics, logos, images, as well as the compilation thereof, and any software used on the site, is the property of EBSWA or its suppliers and protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws.

  1. Use of Content

You agree that you will not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell, or exploit any portion of the EBSWA content, use of the content, or access to the content or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

  1. Trademarks

The trademarks, names, logos, and service marks (collectively “trademarks”) displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trademarks of EBSWA. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark without the prior written permission of EBSWA.

  1. User-Generated Content

Any content uploaded or provided by you to our website becomes the property of EBSWA, and you grant EBSWA a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual

 

Severability

If any part of these Terms and Conditions is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the Terms and Conditions shall continue in effect.

 

By using the EBSWA website, you hereby consent to our Terms and Conditions of use. If you require any more information or have any questions about our Terms and Conditions, please feel free to contact our officer of privacy at admin@ebswa.org

bottom of page